SWAC Championship Official (JSU vs Southern) BOTB Roll Call.

So, now that JSU and Southern and have clinched spots.... Who all on here will be in attendance and can the BANDS confirm if they will be participating in the Battle of the Bands after the game? 

Views: 5663

Reply to This

Replies to This Discussion

all SWAC bands will be in attendance
Too bad we may get just a good pre game from jsu an su the game depending on the refs but that stadium is very mic heavy! so game maybe a few songs an fanfares But all ten swac bands have to perform at the botb Anyone know the order of performance?

There probably won't be a 5th.  That's where the Battle of the Bands will be.  If we're lucky, we'll get a Zero Quarter.

I will be there. - JUKEBOX89


BAND/MUSIC said:

i think its going to be hell of a pregame and 5th....

no 5th the botb is directly after the game
They should do an All-SWAC 5th after the game... Every band gets 2 songs lol


BAND/MUSIC said:

so with this botb would it be stands or halftime shows

Marchingsport.com said:

There probably won't be a 5th.  That's where the Battle of the Bands will be.  If we're lucky, we'll get a Zero Quarter.

field

It will be only field shows. 

BAND/MUSIC said:

so with this botb would it be stands or halftime shows

Marchingsport.com said:

There probably won't be a 5th.  That's where the Battle of the Bands will be.  If we're lucky, we'll get a Zero Quarter.

From my source, the Boom will be in section 135 while SU will be in 115.  No 5th quarter will be held.  Instead it will be all field shows.  There is a rumor *ram won't make the BOTB bcuz of another trip to Dallas that same weekend (someone confirm). 

For those interested, the Boom will be practicing at Willowridge HS the day before the game. 

Hope to see everyone at the game.

Gram didn't make it to the last SWAC BOTB



lil_j said:

Gram didn't make it to the last SWAC BOTB

others didnt either i think txsu an mvsu didnt either its not both but one of them didnt

Well, all my sources came from a SWAC band director, so here they are:

1. There will be no 5th quarter

2. All bands will be participating in the Battle of the Bands except SU and GSU

3. The Battle of the Bands is only field show, NO STANDS BATTLE

4. SU will be sitting in section 135

5. Restrictions concerning SWAC rules will be in full force

Seems as if we need to start making calls to the SWAC commissioner ASAP and complain about this bullcrap!

Reply to Discussion

RSS

© 2020   Created by Marchingsport.com.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service